Informationsmanagement Abrechnungsdaten Produktionsplanung Produktionsdaten Ablaufplanung Stapelung Planung des 3D-Fertigteilmodells Planung des 3D-Angebotsmodells Automatische Informationsflüsse – Mobil – Dashboards Training – Consulting – Support E

Privacy statement

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

1) Introduction

Precast Software Engineering GmbH, Urstein Süd 19/1/6, 5412 Puch bei Hallein, Tel: +43 6245 210010, E-Mail: datenschutz@precast-software.com ("Precast", "we", "us") observes the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data as well as on data security, in particular the Data Protection Act as amended ("DPA"), the Telecommunications Act ("TCA") and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). In the following, you will learn what information we may collect, process and use when you visit our website https://www.precast-software.com (the "Website") and use the services available there.

This Privacy Policy contains information about our data processing regarding data collected directly from you (pursuant to Art 13 GDPR) as well as regarding data not collected directly from you (pursuant to Art 14 GDPR).

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time as the Internet evolves. We therefore recommend that you check this page at regular intervals to ensure that you have read the latest version.

2) What is personal data?

Personal data is information about data subjects whose identity is determined or at least determinable. This includes, for example, your name, your e-mail address and your IP address.

3) What data do we process from you on our website, for what purpose and on what legal basis?

Technical data

When you visit our website, we record the IP address of your device, the date and time of access, the browser type and version used and the operating system used, your click behavior on the website, the website you call up on our server and the website from which you visit us (referrer URL).

This data is automatically generated by our servers when you use our website and is technically mandatory so that we can provide you with the requested services. We therefore only process the technical data in order to be able to provide you with our website and the associated services, as well as for security reasons. This data processing is thus necessary to protect our legitimate interests in providing an error-free, user-friendly and secure website (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR in conjunction with § 96 para 3 TCA).

Contacting us

If you fill out one of the contact forms on our website (contact form, callback form, arrange demo form), send us an inquiry or contact us via email or other channels (e.g. social media platforms), we process the data you provide (e.g. name, email address, title, company, subject and content of your message, contact details). Here, some data is mandatory to provide so that we can respond to your message in a meaningful way, while you can provide us with additional information beyond that voluntarily.

We process the data provided in the course of contacting you exclusively for the purpose of processing your inquiry, in the context of subsequent contact requested by you and for transmitting the information requested by you. This data processing is therefore necessary to fulfill our (pre-)contractual obligations (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR).

 

Communication via social media platforms (LinkedIn, Xing, Facebook).

You can also contact us directly via our social media pages. In this case, we process your provided data (usually your name or username and the communication content) to respond to your inquiry, in the context of subsequent contact requested by you via the respective social media platform and to transmit the information requested by you via the respective social media platform. For this purpose and possibly other purposes, your personal data will also be processed by the respective operator of the social media platform. This data processing in the context of communications via social media platforms is necessary to fulfill our (pre-)contractual obligations.

Online application

If you use the option of an online application (by contacting us by mail or by e-mail to career@precast-software.com, we process the data you provide in your application documents (e.g. name, e-mail address, professional experience, contact data).

We process the data provided as part of the application solely for the purpose of processing your application. This data processing is therefore necessary for the fulfillment of our (pre-)contractual obligations (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR) and you will receive all information on this in our data protection information for applicants.

4) What data do we process in connection with the newsletter and on what legal basis?

If you have given us your voluntary consent according to Art 6 (1) lt a GDPR in conjunction with § 107 TCA, we process your personal data (title, name, e-mail address, information that Precast receives on the use of newsletters as well as information based on your personal interests in Precast products and services) in order to send you interest-related newsletters, e.g. information about news, current promotions, surveys, competitions, webinars, training, events and individual offers. You have the possibility to revoke your given consent at any time.

To whom do we transfer your data?

We treat your data with the utmost care. A transfer of your data to processors (e.g. IT providers, 3rd party providers such as MailChimp, Survey Monkey, marketing agencies) takes place exclusively on the basis of appropriate agreements in accordance with Art 28 GDPR and only insofar as this is necessary to enable the provision of our services.

How long do we store your data?

If you have only registered for the newsletter and are not a customer, we store your data for this purpose until you revoke your consent and for a maximum of three years after your last contact with us.

5) How do we collect your data?

We collect the technical data that accumulates during your visit to our website automatically and usually via cookies (for more details, see point 6 below). Your contact data as well as data that you submit in forms or by e-mail are provided by you.

6) Is your data passed on to third parties?

To the extent necessary, we transfer your personal data to the following external service providers (order processors) who assist us in providing our services:

gesagt.getan. GmbH, Schloss Glanegg 2, 5082 Grödig (www.gesagt-getan.at).

All of our order processors process your data only on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions so that we can provide you with our services.

We also transfer your personal data to the following recipients (responsible parties) to the extent necessary:

- Potential third parties involved in the provision of our services to fulfill our contractual obligations (e.g. other users of our online services, banks for processing payment, payment service providers);

- External third parties to the extent necessary based on our legitimate interests (e.g., auditors and tax advisors, insurance companies in the event of an insurance claim, legal representatives in the event of an occasion);

- Authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities);

- Google Inc. and YouTube, LL.C., in accordance with point 6 with corresponding consent to cookie use.

If we process your data in a third country outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), or if this is done as part of commissioned processing, this only happens if it is necessary for the fulfillment of our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, due to a legal obligation or due to our legitimate interests.

We have set up suitable and appropriate measures (guarantees) for these cases in order to be able to ensure a data protection-compliant transfer of your data to the respective third country and a data protection-compliant processing there (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield" or, within the EU, the conclusion of so-called "standard contractual clauses"). Upon your request, we can provide you with a copy of these guarantees if we process or have your data processed in third countries.

7) Cookies

Cookie use in general

Like most websites, we also use cookies insofar as this is technically absolutely necessary for the use of the websites or you have declared your consent to this. Cookies are small text files that our server sends to your browser when you visit our website and stores on your device to make the use of our website more comfortable.

We use the following types of cookies within our online services:

- "Necessary Cookies" and "Functional Cookies" are necessary to provide our Online Services to you in the first place, to operate our Services, and to provide for the proper functionality and security of our Online Services. These cookies are therefore necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in providing a user-friendly and secure online service.

- "Tracking cookies", "marketing cookies" and "web analytics cookies" record your user behavior and interaction with our Online Services. These cookies allow us to tailor our Online Services specifically to you and to serve ads that are appropriate for you. We only set such cookies on the basis of your consent, which you can revoke at any time with effect for the future.

If you do not give your consent, we will only collect anonymous data, for example, to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

You can also object to the setting of cookies via your browser settings. For the following browsers, you can find instructions on how to disable cookies on the manufacturer's pages. You can manage, block or delete individual or all cookies via your browser:

- Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

- Cookie settings in Firefox

- Manage and delete cookies in Internet Explorer

- Manage cookies and other website data in Safari

- Manage cookies in Opera (only available in English)

In Firefox, you can also specifically block third-party cookies.

There are also independent tools to help you manage cookies and features, e.g.

- Aboutads

- Your Online Choices

- All about Cookies

We ourselves cannot trace the information collected on the basis of cookies back to a specific website visitor without additional information. Therefore, if you wish to revoke your consent to us and/or would like us to delete the cookies associated with your IP address, please contact us at datenschutz@precast-software.com and provide your IP address to enable manual deletion by our website host. This will also allow us to "block" your IP address from further tracking cookies.

However, please note that if you disable or refuse cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

We use the following third-party tracking, marketing, and web analytics cookies, subject to your consent:

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent to cookies, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), for our online offering. This analytics tool uses cookies to collect standard logging information and visitor behavior on our website in aggregate form. The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States or other countries outside the EU. However, Google will truncate the IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Furthermore, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. 
The following information is collected by Google Analytics: Browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution (for mobile devices), time spent on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. Google will use this information in particular to evaluate the use of the website by users in order to compile reports on website activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The information generated by the use of Google Analytics about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google Inc. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website. Anonymized evaluations and graphics about the number of visits, number of pages viewed per user, etc. are created. We use these exclusively for the purposes of our own market research and, above all, for the optimization and needs-based design of our websites. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/analytics. 
If you do not want a website to record your activities via Google Analytics, you can download and install an appropriate browser plugin at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 
Further information on data use by Google, settings and opt-out options can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Social Media Profile and Plugins

We operate our own profiles and pages on social media networks to communicate with our users and other interested parties and to inform the public about our services.

If you contact us via our social media profiles, we process the personal data you provide in order to contact you and provide you with the requested information. In addition, we may process your data via the respective social media network for market research and advertising purposes. This data processing is carried out by us and the provider of the respective social media network as joint data controllers.

The processing of your personal data in connection with social media is based on our legitimate interest in effective public communication and expedient, successful online marketing. In addition, some data processing activities in the area of social media also take place on the basis of your declaration of consent.

In addition, we use social plugins. Based on your declaration of consent to the use of cookies and plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the server of the respective social network in order to load the button from there. At the same time, the provider of the social network learns that you have visited the corresponding page on our website. Detailed information on data processing activities in the area of social media as well as opt-out options can be found in the privacy policies of the respective providers.

We have implemented the following social plugins and are jointly responsible with the social networks for the initial data collection and transmission to them:

  • YouTube plugins: this website embeds videos from YouTube on some subpages or provides links to videos on YouTube. YouTube is a video service of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc. YouTube uses cookies to collect information about the use of the videos.  Information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.
  • Xing plugins: Detailed information on data protection regarding the Xing "Share Button" and other relevant information can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy.
  • LinkedIn plugins: By calling up LinkedIn via this website, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated. If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. For more information, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We would like to point out that some providers of social media networks have their headquarters outside the European Union in countries where compliance with an adequate level of data protection is not ensured.

8) How is your data protected?

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access. In addition, we and our employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality.

We would like to point out that, in view of the existing risks on the Internet, we cannot guarantee complete security for the confidentiality of your data collected online and any unlawful access by third parties.

9) How long will your data be stored?

We store your personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. In addition, we may be obliged to store your data for a longer period due to corresponding statutory retention periods.

Specifically, we generally store your data in connection with contacting us for a period of two years.

Access data and log files are stored for a maximum of 500 days and then deleted. We generally store data about your usage behavior for a period of three years from the date of the last access.

In addition, we store your personal data in case of cause even beyond the above-mentioned periods, as long as legal claims arising from the relationship between you and us can be asserted or until the final clarification of a specific incident or legal dispute. This longer retention is done to protect our legitimate interests in the assertion, clarification and defense of legal claims.

10) Briefing on the rights of the party concerned

We respect your right to privacy: It is important that you can control your personal data. Therefore, you have the following rights according to Art 13 ff GDPR:

You can request information about the data stored about you at any time (Art 15 GDPR). In addition, you may, under certain conditions, request the correction (Art 16 GDPR) or deletion (Art 17 GDPR) of your data. You may further have a right to restrict the processing of your data (Art 18 GDPR) as well as a right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format (Art 20 GDPR). You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time if the processing is based on your consent (Art 7 (4) GDPR); in particular, you may opt out of direct marketing activities and disable cookies. In addition, you also have the right to object to processing in certain cases (Art 21 GDPR).

You have the option of submitting a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

You are welcome to contact us by e-mail at datenschutz@precast-software.com to assert your data protection rights. We ask you to address your request to us as precisely as possible, stating your name, so that we can also process the request.

11) Data encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

12) No obligation to provide us with your personal data

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, some personal data is required for the conclusion of a contract with us (in particular your name and e-mail address). If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to conclude a contract with you.

13) No automated decision making

When using our online services, you are not subject to automated decision-making.

14) Questions and further information

For questions and further information about data processing via our website, please contact us at any time using the following contact details:

Precast Software Engineering GmbH

Urstein South 19/1/6

5412 Puch bei Hallein

Tel: +43 6245 210010

E-mail: datenschutz@precast-software.com

Status: October 2019