Privacy statement

As of: 05.02.2019

Data protection

To us, the protection and security of your data are a top priority irrespective of whether you are a customer or just a visitor to our online presence. We therefore commit ourselves to handling your personal data with great care and are obliged to protect your privacy. Here, we would like to explain to you which personal data we collect and for what purposes we process and use this information.

Our privacy statement is there to, according to the general data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the data protection law, describe which information we collect, how we use data and which decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Responsibility

This website is operated by Precast Software Engineering GmbH, Urstein Süd 19/1/6, 5412 Puch bei Hallein, Austria, FN 259824w, who is also responsible in terms of the data protection regulation of the EU (hereafter “DSGVO” or "GDPR").
The responsible entity has not appointed a data protection officer because legal prerequisites for a compulsory appointment do not exist.
However, enquiries about data protection and use of your personal data can be sent to the following email address and will be handled by us according to legal requirements: datenschutz@precast-software.com.

Automatic data storage

These days when you visit websites certain information is automatically created and saved, as is also the case for this website.

When you visit our website, as you have now done, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves the following data which your internet browser has transmitted to us, and collects and saves it in so-called log files.

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Website which you retrieve from our server
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your IP address

This data is separated from personal data that you may have given and therefore cannot draw any conclusions to a certain person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes, in order to optimise our internet performance and our offerings, or to gather further information when a concrete indication is found for possible illegal use. These log files are automatically rotated and thereby overwritten when they reach a certain size.

We do not pass this data on; we can however not rule out that the data will be looked at if illegal acts are suspected. The legal foundation is made according to Art. 6  GDPR (the lawfulness of the processing) that there is founded interest to enable the faultless operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storing personal data

Personal data that you communicate electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, home address or other personal details during filling out and transmitting a form, at that time and with the IP address are only used by us for the given reason, are safely stored and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors that specifically wish for contact and for processing offers of services and products on this website. We do not pass your personal data on without consent; we can however not rule out that the data will be looked at if illegal acts are suspected.

If you send us personal data per e-mail – so, not via the website – we cannot guarantee a secure delivery and the protection of your data. We recommend that your never send sensitive data unencrypted by email. The legal foundation is made according to Art.6 GDPR (the lawfulness of the processing) that you give us the consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this agreement at any time – send us an email to do so datenschutz@precast-software.com.

Contact form

In order to make contact with Precast Software Engineering the user can make use of various contact forms (contact form, call-back form, demo agreement forms).
Precast Software Engineering requires the following details in order to use the contact form:

  • E-mail address
  • Surname
  • Salutation
  • Company
  • Subject
  • Details

The user can communicate further details such as first name, customer number, country, telephone number, preferred appointment, but this is not compulsory.

“Call-back” form and “Demo agreement” forms:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail
  • Preferred date

Precast Software Engineering uses the user data to answer the request and send requested information where appropriate. It necessary, the details given to Precast Software Engineering are forwarded to the internal department that is responsible for the user’s request. The transfer of the user`s data entry takes place on a secure https-/SSL connection. The user data is saved internally for a maximum of 2 years until further notice, unless for reasons of traceability the customer service or legal retention period provides for a further secure storage period.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the GDPR regulations and the Austrian Datenschutzgesetz (DSG) you are given the following rights:

  • Right to be informed (Art 15 GDPR)
  • Right of rectification (Art 16 GDPR)
  • Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Art 17 GDPR)
  • Right of limitation of data processing (Art 18 GDPR)
  • Right of notification – disclosure obligation regarding the rectification or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Art 19 GDPR)
  • Right of data portability (Art 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a soley automated processing — including profiling — based decision (Art 22 GDPR)

Right to complaints by a supervisory authority (Art 77 GDPR): If you are of the opinion that your data protection rights have been violated or your data protection legal requirements have otherwise somehow been infringed, you can make a complaint at the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria. Their website is https://www.dsb.gv.at/. You can send us any e-mail to the following address datenschutz@precast-software.com at any time if you have any questions or if anything is unclear in regards to your rights of personal data.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data privacy notice we will inform you if and how we analyse the data from your website visit. The evaluation of the collected data normally takes place anonymously and we cannot see your personal details when looking at your behaviour on this website. You can find out more regarding the possibilities of objecting to the evaluation of visitor behaviour in the following data privacy notice.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data more securely in the internet (data protection through technology design) (Art 25 GDPR). We can ensure the protection of confidential data through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol that secures data transfer in the internet. You can recognise the use of this security for data transfer through a small lock symbol at the top in the browser and the use of the https form (instead of http) as a part of our internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies in order to store user-specific data.
Information regarding cookies, how these are used and how you can object to these cookies can be found on our cookie information page: https://www.precast-software.com/en/information/cookies/

Google Analytics privacy notice

Further information regarding terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://support.google.com/datastudio/answer/7657915?hl=en.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in line with the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. User data is pseudonymised because the privacy of our users is important to us. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal requirements of § 96 Par 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-GDPR Par 1 lit a (Consent) and/or (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection through Google Analytics

Website visitors can avoid the use of data through Google Analytics:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB with the help of the download and installation of the browser add-ons for deactivation of Google Analytics-JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

Google Analytics supplement regarding data processing

We have a direct customer contract with Google to use Google Analytics, where we have accepted the “Supplement regarding data processing” in Google Analytics. You can find more on the supplement regarding data processing for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en.

Google Analytics IP anonymisation

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation from Google Analytics on our website. This functionality was developed by Google so that this website complies with the valid data protection conditions and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they were to prohibit storage of the complete IP address. Anonymisation or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses reach the Google Analytics data collection network and before storage or processing of the data has taken place. You can find more information regarding IP anonymisation at support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.

Google Analytics reports on demographic features and interests

We have turned on the function for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic features and interests include details regarding age, gender and interests. We can thereby get a better impression of what our users are doing – without being able to associate individual people to this data. You can find out more about this advertising functionality at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en&utm_id=ad. You can end the use of activities and information of your google account per check box under “ad personalisation” https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link you can avoid that Google collects more visits to this website. Please note! Deleting cookies, the use of incognito/private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser will lead to data being collected again Deactivate Google Analytics

 

Cookies from third party providers and the use of data through social networks

This website uses “Social plug-ins” of various social networks. These plug-ins are functions of a particular social network through which you can, for example, share contents of our website with your contacts in social networks or recommend these contents. The social plug ins can be recognised by the logo of the particular social network.

We use social plug-ins for the following operators of social networks:

  • LinkedIn: LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA
  • YouTube: YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 United States
  • Xing: XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

Services from third party providers are also involved within the framework our website. If need be, these services take place using personal data via the providers listed below, but do not lie in the area of responsibility of the provider of this website.

  • YouTube: This website integrates videos on numerous sub-pages of YouTube or provides links to videos on YouTube. YouTube is a video service provider from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc. YouTube uses cookies to gather information regarding the use of the videos. Google’s Data Privacy Notice that also applies to YouTube can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
  • LinkedIn: When opening pages that use such functions data (IP address, browser data, time and date, cookies) is transferred to LinkedIn, saved and analysed. If you should have a LinkedIn account and be logged in, then this data is associated to your personal account and the data that is saved within it. The data protection guidelines, which information LinkedIn gathers and how you can reject these can be found in https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
  • Xing: The following links will lead you to the relevant social media services where you can find out how they use your data: https://privacy.xing.com/en/your-privacy.
  • DoubleClick We use the following technology from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“): We use DoubleClick, a service from Google Inc. DoubleClick uses cookies, to place user-based ads. The cookies detect which ads have already been placed on your browser and if you looked into a website because of an ad. In doing so, cookies do not collect personal information and can also not be put into connection with it.  If you do not wish to receive user-based ads, these can be deactivated the ad settings in Google. Further information on this, how Google uses cookies, can be read in Google`s Privacy Notice.
Naming the
service provider
Type of
service provided
Transferring data
to third countries
Third countriesGuarantees
according
to Art. 44 GDPR
Google Inc., 1600
Amphitheatre Parkway,
Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Service processorYesUSAPrivacy Shield
Affected data
category
Purpose of the
processing
Legal grounds
for the processing
Storage periodAppeal
IP address
(is saved anonymously)
Creating and changing
the cookie information
Legitimate interestUntil revoked / appealedIf you do not agree with
the processing of your data
for the purposes given,
you can appeal at any
time by sending an e-mail
to this address:
datenschutz@precast-software.com
Device-related data,
such as device type,
model of the operating system,
browser type and version
Optimisation of the
website and adaptation
of content as well as
aggregated user analysis
Legitimate interestUntil revoked / appealed
User-related information,
such as time of us,
time-frame,
place of origin
Optimisation of the
website and adaptation
of content as well as
aggregated user analysis
Legitimate interestUntil revoked / appealed

Links to external websites

There are so called hyperlinks to external websites on our website. In these situations, you will be forwarded from our website directly to the website of the other service providers. One way you can recognize this is through the change of the URL in the address bar of your browser.
We cannot take responsibility for the confidential handling of your data by such service providers as we do not have any influence on whether the other service providers comply to data protection conditions. Please find out more about how these service providers handle your personal data directly on their websites.

Data protection information for online applications

Description and scope of data handling

This data protection notice gives you information about how we handle personal data which you have provided us during your application per e-mail or by post. Please note that if you apply per e-mail it will depend on the settings of your mail server whether your data may potentially be sent unencrypted.

Direct contact

We offer the possibility to get into direct contact with the career department via the career page (career@precast-software.com). Personal data that you make available to us for your application are only used for the purpose of the application process. Further processing of this data for other purposes or transferring data to third parties will not occur.

We process the following data:

  • Application documentation
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Your application data will be secured once it has reached our HR department. Suitable applications are then internally forwarded to the department manager for the respective open position. Generally, only those in the company have access to the data that need them for the orderly process of our application procedure.

Data that is gathered, processed as well as used personal data of the applicant that is gathered during the application procedure, is deleted after a latest of 6 months from when the application process took place. A further storage of data for a future application procedure only takes place if expressed prior consent has been given by the applicant.

Source: Created with the Impressum Generator of adsimple.at

Social Media Profile und Plugins

Wir betreiben eigene Profile und Seiten in Social Media-Netzwerken, um mit unseren Nutzern und sonstigen Interessenten zu kommunizieren und die Öffentlichkeit über unsere Dienstleistungen zu informieren.

Wenn Sie über unsere Social Media-Profile mit uns in Kontakt treten, verarbeiten wir die von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellten personenbezogenen Daten, um mit Ihnen in Kontakt zu treten und Ihnen die gewünschten Informationen zur Verfügung zu stellen. Darüber hinaus können wir Ihre Daten über das jeweilige Social Media Netzwerk für Marktforschungs- und Werbezwecke verarbeiten. Diese Datenverarbeitung erfolgt durch uns und den Anbieter des jeweiligen Social Media Netzwerks als gemeinsame Datenverantwortliche.

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Zusammenhang mit Social Media erfolgt auf der Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an einer effektiven öffentlichen Kommunikation und zweckmäßigem, erfolgreichen Online-Marketing. Darüber hinaus finden einige Datenverarbeitungsaktivitäten im Bereich Social Media auch auf der Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligungserklärung statt.

Zudem nutzen wir Social Plugins. Basierend auf Ihrer Einwilligungserklärung zur Nutzung von Cookies und Plug-Ins baut Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung zum Server des jeweiligen Social Networks auf, um den Button von dort aus zu laden. Gleichzeitig erfährt der Anbieter des sozialen Netzwerks, dass Sie die entsprechende Seite auf unserer Website besucht haben. Detaillierte Informationen zu den Datenverarbeitungsaktivitäten im Bereich Social Media sowie zu Opt-out-Möglichkeiten finden Sie in den Datenschutzrichtlinien der jeweiligen Anbieter.

Wir haben die folgenden Social Plugins implementiert und sind für die erstmalige Datenerhebung und -übermittlung an die Sozialen Netzwerke gemeinsam mit diesen verantwortlich:

  • Youtube-Plugins:  Diese Website bindet auf einigen Unterseiten Videos von YouTube ein oder stellt Links zu Videos auf YouTube zur Verfügung. YouTube ist ein Videodienst von YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, vertreten durch Google Inc. YouTube verwendet Cookies, um Informationen über die Nutzung der Videos zu sammeln.  Informationen zum Umgang mit Benutzerdaten finden Sie in der YouTube-Datenschutzerklärung unter https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy
  • Xing-Plugins: Detaillierte Informationen zum Datenschutz bezüglich des Xing "Share Buttons" und weitere relevante Informationen finden Sie unter https://www.xing.com/privacy
  • LinkedIn-Plugins: Durch den Aufruf von LinkedIn über diese Website werden Daten (IP-Adresse, Browserdaten, Datum und Zeitpunkt, Cookies) an LinkedIn übermittelt, gespeichert und ausgewertet. Sollten Sie ein LinkedIn-Konto haben und angemeldet sein, werden diese Daten Ihrem persönlichen Konto und den darin gespeicherten Daten zugeordnet. Für weitere Informationen besuchen Sie bitte https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass einige Anbieter von Social Media Netzwerken ihren Sitz außerhalb der Europäischen Union in Ländern haben, bei denen die Einhaltung eines angemessenen Datenschutzniveaus nicht sichergestellt ist.

8) Wie werden Ihre Daten geschützt?

Wir treffen angemessene technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gegen unbeabsichtigte oder unrechtmäßige Löschung, Veränderung oder gegen Verlust und gegen unberechtigte Weitergabe oder unberechtigten Zugriff zu schützen. Darüber hinaus sind wir und unsere Mitarbeiter zur Einhaltung des Datengeheimnisses und zur Verschwiegenheit verpflichtet.

Wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass wir in Hinblick auf die bestehenden Risiken im Internet keine vollständige Sicherheit für die Vertraulichkeit Ihrer online erhobenen Daten und allfällige unrechtmäßige Zugriffe durch Dritte gewährleisten können.

9) Wie lange werden Ihre Daten gespeichert?

Wir speichern Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur so lange, wie es für die Zwecke, für die sie verarbeitet werden, erforderlich ist. Darüber hinaus sind wir allenfalls aufgrund entsprechender gesetzlicher Aufbewahrungsfristen dazu verpflichtet, Ihre Daten länger aufzubewahren.

Konkret speichern wir Ihre Daten im Zusammenhang mit Kontaktaufnahmen mit uns in der Regel für einen Zeitraum von zwei Jahren.

Zugriffsdaten und Logfiles werden für eine Dauer von maximal 500 Tagen gespeichert und anschließend gelöscht. Daten über Ihr Nutzungsverhalten speichern wir in der Regel für einen Zeitraum von drei Jahren ab dem Datum des letzten Zugriffs.

Außerdem speichern wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Anlassfall auch über die genannten Fristen hinaus, solange solange Rechtsansprüche aus dem Verhältnis zwischen Ihnen und uns geltend gemacht werden können bzw. bis zur endgültigen Klärung eines konkreten Vorfalles oder Rechtstreits. Diese längere Aufbewahrung erfolgt zur Wahrung unserer berechtigten Interessen an der Geltendmachung, Aufklärung und Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.

10) Ihre Betroffenenrechte

Wir respektieren Ihr Recht auf Privatsphäre: Es ist wichtig, dass Sie Ihre personenbezogenen Daten kontrollieren können. Sie haben daher folgende Rechte gemäß Art 13 ff DSGVO:

Sie können jederzeit Auskunft über die zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten verlangen (Art 15 DSGVO). Darüber hinaus können Sie unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen die Berichtigung (Art 16 DSGVO) oder die Löschung (Art 17 DSGVO) Ihrer Daten verlangen. Ihnen kann weiterhin ein Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten (Art 18 DSGVO) sowie ein Recht auf Herausgabe der von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format (Art 20 DSGVO) zustehen. Sie können Ihre Zustimmung zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten jederzeit widerrufen, wenn die Verarbeitung auf Ihrer Zustimmung basiert (Art 7 Abs 4 DSGVO); insbesondere können Sie sich von direkten Marketingmaßnahmen abmelden und Cookies deaktivieren. Zudem haben Sie in bestimmten Fällen auch ein Widerspruchsrecht gegen die Verarbeitung (Art 21 DSGVO).

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, sich mit einer Beschwerde an die Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde zu wenden. Die für uns zuständige Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde ist die Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien.

Für die Geltendmachung Ihrer Betroffenenrechte können Sie sich gern per E-Mail unter datenschutz@precast-software.com an uns wenden. Wir bitten Sie hierzu Ihr Begehren möglichst genau unter Angabe Ihres Namens an uns zu richten, damit wir den Antrag auch bearbeiten können.

11) Datenverschlüsselung

Diese Seite nutzt aus Sicherheitsgründen und zum Schutz der Übertragung vertraulicher Inhalte, wie zum Beispiel Bestellungen oder Anfragen, die Sie an uns als Seitenbetreiber senden, eine SSL-bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung. Eine verschlüsselte Verbindung erkennen Sie daran, dass die Adresszeile des Browsers von “http://” auf “https://” wechselt und an dem Schloss-Symbol in Ihrer Browserzeile.

Wenn die SSL- bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung aktiviert ist, können die Daten, die Sie an uns übermitteln, nicht von Dritten mitgelesen werden.

12) Keine Verpflichtung, uns Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung zu stellen

Sie sind nicht verpflichtet, uns Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung zu stellen. Für den Abschluss eines Vertrages mit uns sind jedoch einige personenbezogene Daten erforderlich (insbesondere Ihr Name und Ihre E-Mail-Adresse). Wenn Sie uns diese Daten nicht zur Verfügung stellen, können wir keinen Vertrag mit Ihnen abschließen.

13) Keine automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung

Bei der Nutzung unserer Online-Services unterliegen Sie keiner automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung.

14) Fragen und weitere Informationen

Für Fragen und weitere Informationen über die Datenverarbeitung über unsere Website können Sie sich jederzeit an uns unter folgenden Kontaktdaten wenden:

Precast Software Engineering GmbH
Urstein Süd 19/1/6
5412 Puch bei Hallein
Tel: +43 6245 210010
E-Mail: datenschutz@precast-software.com

Stand: Oktober 2019